Privacy Policy

IMPRESS ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

www.impress.press (our site) is a site operated by IMPRESS: The Independent Monitor for the Press CIC ("We"). We are a community interest company registered in England and Wales. Our company number is 09655520. Our registered office is at 16-18 New Bridge Street EC4V 6AG.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

(A) information that you provide by filling in forms on our site; this includes, without limitation, information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition, promotion or event sponsored by IMPRESS, and when you report a problem with our site;

(B) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

(C) we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

(D) details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders; and

(E) details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. Transfer of your data

3.1 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. Uses made of the information

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

(A) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(B) to provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, such as by signing up to our mailing list by entering your email address in the ‘sign-up’ box on our website;

(C) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(D) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(E) to notify you about any changes to our service.

5. Disclosure of your information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(A) in the event that you have made a complaint about a publisher (who is a member of IMPRESS) and that complaint becomes the subject of arbitration under the IMPRESS/CIArb arbitration scheme, your personal information may be disclosed to those involved in the arbitration where it is reasonably necessary to carry out the functions of arbitration. You have a right to request your personal information be redacted, where the information is not relevant to the content of your complaint;

(B) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of IMPRESS, our publishers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Your rights

6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@impress.press or 020 3585 4119.

6.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

7.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

8. Contact

8.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@impress.press or +44 (0)20 3585 4119.