Privacy Policy

IMPRESS is a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that we are responsible for how and why your personal information is used.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with the Data Protection Act and any other relevant privacy laws. We have provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
You provide us with the information we collect and use about you. If you ask us to look into a dispute you have with a publisher we will ask you to authorise them to provide us with any relevant information about you and your correspondence with them.

We will take care of your personal data and will only use it to process your enquiry or investigate your complaint and to help us improve service quality. Following completion of the complaint investigation, your information may be used as the basis for creating a published adjudication report. Your information may also be used to build scenarios for training and reporting purposes but these will contain no personal information.

Retention and Deletion Policy
We will retain information you provide to us during the course of making a complaint for a maximum of seven years, after which we will delete the information save for any published adjudication report or arbitration award.

Disclosure of your Personal Information
In order to process your complaint, we shall usually need to disclose the personal information you send us to the publisher. We might then need to disclose it to a third party such as an independent expert or a translator, to help us determine the matter.

To help us process our work we have contracts with companies who provide us with services such as IT support. Where they process your data for us our contract with them makes clear they must hold it securely and only use it as we instruct them to.

If your case raises issues which we think might be more appropriate for another regulator, we will only pass your information on with your consent.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored locally on your computer containing information about your activities on the Internet. We do not use cookies for collecting user information from this site. The only information collected on this site is statistical and refers to the number of enquires made to the website. We will not record the IP’s of people who use the site.

Monitoring and Recording of Calls
We do not monitor or record calls.

Changes to This Policy
If we decide to change any of the information contained in our privacy policy we will post details of those changes on our website. This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

Access to Your Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with a right of access to a copy of any personal information we may hold about you. This is called the right of subject access. We charge a fee of £10 for subject access requests and we are required to provide you with a copy of your personal information within 40 days. If the information we hold is shown to be incorrect we shall make the necessary amendments.

You may write to us at any time at the address below to obtain details of the information we hold on you:

Data Protection Officer, IMPRESS, 16-18 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6AG

Freedom of Information
The Freedom of Information Act 2000 sets out obligations that a public authority as defined in that Act and listed in Schedule 1 of the Act, or designated by order of the Secretary of State must comply with. IMPRESS is not currently defined as a public authority under any of those categories.

For further information on the Data Protection Act 1998 please visit the following website: www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk